CONFERENCE QUESTIONS CONTACT
855.290.2441


2019 Schedule-at-a-Glance

 

Monday Sept 9th

Monday, September 9th
8:00 a.m.
Conference Coffee Break, Sponsored by Sierra Circuits
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
1: Developing an AI Strategy to Address a CAD/CAM Design Process Bottleneck
Speaker: Daniel Smith, Raytheon Missile Systems
9:00 a.m. - 12 noon
2: The Complete Guide to Characterizing Transmission Lines with a TDR
Speaker: Dr. Eric Bogatin, Teledyne LeCroy
 
3: Ask the Flexperts – Flexible Circuit Design through Test with Lessons Learned
Speakers: Mark Finstad, Flexible Circuit Technologies, and Nick Koop, TTM Technologies
9:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
4: PCB Stackup Design and Materials Selection
Speaker: Bill Hargin, Z-zero
 
5: The Basics of PCB Design for Novices and Engineers
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
 
6: Advanced PCB Fabrication and Defects
Speaker: Paul Cooke, FTG
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
LUNCH-N-LEARN, sponsored by Summit Interconnect
1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
7: Effective PCB Design: Techniques to Improve Performance
Speaker: Dan Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
8: Accelerate PCB Design Layout Using AI and Machine Learning
Speaker: Mark Laing, Mentor
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
9: IoT (Internet of Things) PC Board Design
Speakers: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
 
10: From DC to AC - Power Integrity and Decoupling Primer for PCB Designers
Speaker: Ralf Bruening, Zuken EMC Technology Center
1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
11: Design, Fabrication and Assembly Process Principles for Flexible and Rigid-Flex Circuits
Speaker: Vern Solberg, Solberg Technical Consulting
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
12: How to Fight Magnetic Noise Gremlins
Speaker: Keven Coates, Geospace Technologies
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
13: Signal Attenuation in Very High-Speed Circuits
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises

 

Tuesday Sept 10th

Tuesday, September 10th
8:00 a.m.
Conference Coffee Break, Sponsored by Sierra Circuits
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon
14: The Complexities of Fine Pitch BGA Design
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
 
15: Moving Beyond SMT: Heterogeneous Assembly
Speaker: Phil Marcoux, PPM Associates
 
16: Embedding Passive and Active Components: PCB Design, Fabrication Methodologies and Assembly Process Strategy
Speaker: Vern Solberg, Solberg Technical Consulting
 
17: The Basics of PCB Fabrication (101)
Speaker: Paul Cooke, FTG
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
18: How the IPC Digital Product Model (DPM) Working with IPC Connected Factory Exchange (CFX) Can Improve Product Quality, Performance and Reliability
Speaker: Hemant Shah, Cadence Design Systems
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
19: An Intuitive Approach to Understanding Basic High-speed Layout
Speaker: Keven Coates, Geospace Technologies
 
20: PCB Layout of Switch Mode Power Supplies
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
10:00 a.m. – 12 noon
21: PCB Design Techniques to Improve ESD Robustness
Speaker: Dan Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
11:00 a.m. – 12 noon
22: Multidiscipline Real-Time Team Design
Speaker: Michael Catrambone, Cadence Design Systems
 
23: PCB Transmission Line 101
Speaker: Atar Mittal, Sierra Circuits
12 noon – 1:00 p.m.
LUNCH ON SHOW FLOOR, Sponsored by Sierra Circuits
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
24: Power Distribution Made Easy
Speaker: Dan Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
25: Designing PCBs with HDI Technology
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
26: Circuit Grounding to Control Noise and EMI
Speakers: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
 
27: PCB Design for High Reliability
Speaker: Paul Cooke, FTG
 
28: Establishing an Effective PCB Systems Design Validation Process to Reduce Design Spins and Increase Product Quality
Speaker: David Wiens, Mentor, a Siemens Business
 
29: Heat Management for SMD, LED, and Systems 1W to 50W
Speaker: Keven Coates, Geospace Technologies
 
30: Cost-Conscious Test Strategies for Electronic Products
Speaker: Robert Hanson, Americon
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
31: Better Board Buying
Speaker: Greg Papandrew, Better Board Buyers
Tuesday, September 10th - FREE SESSIONS
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
F1: Last Minute DfM in a Crazy Prototype World
Speaker: Duane Benson, Screaming Circuits
 
F2: Effect of Stimulus Patterns (Even/Odd) on Supply Rail Noise and Resonance in PDN in Parallel Bus Interface
Speaker: Vinod Huddar, Western Digital
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
F3: What Every Circuit Board Designer Needs to Know about SI and PI
Speaker: Dr. Eric Bogatin, Teledyne LeCroy
 
F4: Tier 3 Reciprocal BoM Methods Contest Tier 1 Cost Models
Speaker: Joe Fama, TCE Inc.
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
F5: How Leveraging Software-Powered Electronics Manufacturing Facilitates Innovation and Enables Faster Time-to-Market for PCBA
Speaker: Shashank Samala, Tempo Automation
 
F6: Design Considerations for Heavy Copper PCBs
Speaker: Greg Ziraldo, Advanced Assembly
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
F7: Unleashing Electronics Design with Additive Manufacturing
Speaker: Ofer Maltiel, Nano Dimension
 
F8: Going Paperless to FAB and Assembly with IPC-2581
Speakers: Stan Keightley Jr., WISE Software Solutions
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
F9: An Overview of Glass-Weave Effect for PCB-Based RF and High-Speed Digital Applications
Speaker: John Coonrod, Rogers Corp.
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
F10: 21 (and Counting) Most Common Design Errors, Caught by Fabrication, and How to Prevent Them
Speakers: Dave Hoover, TTM Technologies, Ray Fugitt, Downstream Technologies and Mike Tucker, Kinwong Corporation
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
F11: Characterization of High-Tg FR-4 Reliability in High-Temperature Application
Speaker: Matthew LaBar, Bay Area Circuits, and Troy Topping, Ph.D.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
F12: Jump-Starting your PCB Design – Getting the Data Upfront (Rules, Stackup)
Speaker: Ed Acheson, Cadenc
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
F13: Writing Your Résumé and Marketing Yourself Within Your Company
Speaker: Gary Ferrari, FTG Corp.
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
EVENING RECEPTION ON THE EXHIBIT FLOOR sponsored by Ultra Librarian

 

Wednesday Sept 11th

Wednesday, September 11th
8:00 a.m.
Conference Coffee Break, Sponsored by Sierra Circuits
8:30 a.m. – 12 noon
32: PCB Design of Power Distribution and Decoupling
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
 
33: A Beginner's Guide to Intuitive RF/Microwave PCB design and Prototyping
Speaker: Benjamin Jordan, Altium
 
34: Part Placement Choices and Consequences
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
35: The Mystery of Bypass Capacitors
Speaker: Keven Coates, Geospace Technologies
 
36: Electromagnetic Fields for Normal Folks: Show Me the Pictures and Hold the Equations, Please!
Speaker: Dan Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
9:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
37: IPC Standards Evolving to Meet Current and Future Requirements
Speaker: Gary Ferrari, FTG Corp.
11:00 a.m. – 12 noon
38: CAE for Upfront DfM and Configuration Validation of PCB Plating Process
Speaker: Robrecht Belis, Elsyca
11:00 a.m. – 12 noon
39: Integrated Design and Analysis for PCB Designers
Speaker: John Carney, Cadence
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
LUNCH-N-LEARN, Sponsored by Polar Instruments

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
40: Analytic Approach to Project Management of PCB Designs
Speaker: Timothy Lombard, PCBevo
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
41: HDI – High Density Interconnect
Speaker: Harry Kennedy, NCAB Group
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
42: Thermal Management Solutions Using PCBs and IMS
Speaker: Mike Tucker, Kinwong Corporation
 
43: RF and Mixed Signal PC Board Design
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
 
44: Mentoring Extended PCB Design Techniques
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
45: Laying Out Analog/Digital Planes
Speaker: Robert Hanson, Americom

 

Thursday Sept 12th

Thursday, September 12th
8:00 a.m.
Conference Coffee Break
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
46: Getting to 32Gb/S: A Tutorial on How to Design Very High-Speed Differential Signals
Speaker: Lee Ritchey, Speeding Edge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
LUNCH-N-LEARN 

 

2019 Sponsors

ISSN 1555-7936, Copyright © 2018 UP Media Group Inc., PO Box 470, Canton, GA 30169. All rights reserved.
This website contains copyrighted material that cannot be reproduced without permission. UP Media Group Inc. Privacy Policy