Schedule at a Glance

PCB West is the leading technical conference and trade show for electronics designers, design engineers, fabricators, and assemblers. See you in Santa Clara, California October 4 – 7, 2022!

9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Panel: Where is the Design Profession Going?
Moderator: Mike Buetow, PCEA
Panelists: Michael Creeden, PCE-EDU; Stephen Chavez, PCEA; Gary Ferrari, Ferrari Technical Consulting; Jennifer Waskow, Collins; Jonah Stephenson, Google
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Making Intelligent Material Decisions
Speaker: Michael R. Creeden CID+, Insulectro
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
How to Fight Magnetic Noise Gremlins
Speaker: Keven Coates, Fluidity Technologies
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Best-in-Class for PCB Design 
Speaker: Stephen Chavez, Siemens
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
From DC to AC – Power Integrity and Decoupling Primer for PCB Designers, Situation Today and Outlook for the Future
Speaker: Ralf Bruening, Zuken
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Back-to-Basics: Understand PCB Fabrication Processes for Traditional, HDI, and Ultra HDI
Speaker: Chris Hunrath, Insulectro, and Michael Trammel, Summit Interconnect
10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
PCB Design for Engineers
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Lunch-n-Learn with Summit Interconnect
Speaker: Gerry Partida, Summit Interconnect
1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
PCB Designers Guide for Implementing Advanced Semiconductor Package Technologies- Flip-Chip, WLP, FOWLP, 2D, 2.5D and 3D
Speaker: Vern Solberg, Solberg Technical Consulting
1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Circuit Grounding to Control Noise and EMI
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
An Intuitive Approach to Understanding Basic High Speed PCB Layout
Speaker: Keven Coates, Fluidity Technologies
1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Effective PCB Design: Techniques to Improve Performance
Speaker: Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Printed Circuit Fabrication Today: A More Complex Process
Speaker: Gary Ferrari, Ferrari Technical Services
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Printed Circuit Engineering Association Annual Meeting
 
10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Optimizing the Tool Chain from Design Through Manufacturing for Printed Electronics
Speaker: David Wiens, Siemens, and Janos Veres, NextFlex
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Cables and Connectors: Design for Signal Integrity (Will They Work?) and EMI
Speaker: Keven Coates, Fluidity Technologies
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Back-to-Basics: Understand the Surface Charge Model of Electricity
Speaker: Mark Hughes
10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
EXHIBITS OPEN
 
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Free Lunch on Show Floor, sponsored by Sierra Circuits
 
1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
The Mystery of Bypass Capacitors
Speaker: Keven Coates, Fluidity Technologies
1:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
PCB Antennas for Everyone
Speaker: Benjamin Jordan, JordanDSP
1:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Part Placement Choices and Consequences
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Surface Finish Selection Criteria for Next Generation PCB Technologies (5G-HDI-High Frequency-RFMW)- Focusing on Performance & Reliability
Speaker: Kunal Shah, Ph.D., LiloTree
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Free Evening Reception on Show Floor sponsored by EMA and Ultra Librarian
9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Panel: How Heterogeneous Integration Affects the PCB Industry
Moderator: Phil Marcoux
Panelists: Stephen Chavez, Siemens; Michael Creeden, Insulectro; Sanjay Dave, TSMC; Rosie Medina, Promex/QP Technologies; and Dr. Jawad Nasrullah, Palo Alto Electron 
10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Dynamic Guidelines for Design with SAP (Semi-Additive Processes)
Speakers: Tomas Chester, P.Eng, CPCD, Chester Electronic Design, and Tara Dunn, Averatek
10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Understanding High Frequency Materials Test Methods for Dk and Df
Speaker: John Coonrod, Rogers Corp.
11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Keynote: Augmented and Virtual Reality, the Next Computer Revolution
Speaker: Brian Toleno, Ph.D., Meta
10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
EXHIBITS OPEN
 
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Free Lunch on Show Floor, sponsored by Sierra Circuits
 
1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Evaluating Emerging PCB Technologies Through Industry Collaboration
Speaker: Madan Jagernauth, HDP
1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
The 21 Most Common Design Errors Caught by Fabrication (and How to Prevent Them)
Speakers: Ray Fugitt, DownStream Technologies, and David Hoover, TTM Technologies
2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Leveraging CFX-QPL to Integrate Equipment and Create a Smart Factory
Speaker: Ivan Aduna, Koh Young
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
The A+ PCB Outline Drawing
Speaker: Carl Schattke, PCB Product Development
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
IPC-2581’s Bi-directional Electronically Executable DFx Exchange Accelerates NPI
Speakers: Hemant Shah, IPC-2581 Consortium, and Dana Korf, Nano Dimension
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Free Evening Reception on Show Floor sponsored by EMA and Ultra Librarian
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
uHDI Design Process Overview and PCB Fabrication
CANCELLED
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
PCB Layout of Switch Mode Power Supplies
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Electromagnetic Fields for Normal Folks: Show Me the Pictures and Hold the Equations, Please!
Speaker: Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Ask the Flexperts — Design-Test with Lessons Learned
Speakers: Mark Finstad, Flexible Circuit Technologies, and Nick Koop, TTM Technologies
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Improving Circuit Design and Layout for Accessibility and Success
Speaker: Tomas Chester, Chester Electronic Design
10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
A Guide to RF and Microwave PCB Design
Speaker: Benjamin Jordan, JordanDSP
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Lunch-n-Learn with Polar Instruments
Speakers: Neil Chamberlin and Erik Bateham, Polar Instruments
1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Panel: Emerging Technologies and Their Impact on Manufacturing
Moderator: Tara Dunn, Averatek
 
Panelists:
  • Liam Cadigan, Cadence / InspectAR
  • Tomas Chester, Chester Electronic Design
  • Sheldon Fernandez, DarwinAI
  • Dana Korf, Nano Dimension
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
HDI Via Design: Planning the Energy Pipelines
Speaker: Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
2:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Where Does Today’s Designer/Engineer Start? Has The Industry Really Changed That Much?
Speaker: Gary Ferrari, Ferrari Technical Services
2:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
IoT and Low Layer Count PC Board Design
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
2:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Heat Management for SMD, LED, and systems 1W to 50W
Speaker: Keven Coates, Fluidity Technologies
2:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Designing Boards with Today’s BGAs
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Principles of Building a PCB Stackup
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Mechanical Design to Control EMI
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Fan-Out Wafer/Panel-Level Packaging (FOW/PLP) and System-in-Package (SiP)
Speaker: John H. Lau, Ph.D., Unimicron
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Lunch-n-Learn with PCE-EDU
Speakers: Michael Creeden, PCE-EDU; Rick Hartley, and Susy Webb
1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
The Mechanical Side of PCBs
Speaker: Tomas Chester, Chester Electronic Design
1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Circuit Design Principles for Flexible and Rigid Flex Circuits — Planning, Design, Fabrication and Assembly Processing
Speaker: Vern Solberg, Solberg Technical Consulting
1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
A Multilayered Crash Course in PCB Design
Speaker: Kirsch Mackey, HaSofu
3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Proper PCB Layout of DDR2, 3, 4, etc.
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises