10:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
1: PCB Design for Engineers
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
10:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
2: PCB Stackup Design and Materials Selection
Speaker: Bill Hargin, Z-zero
10:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
3: Design for Manufacturing (DfM): A Foundation for Cost-Reduction Efforts
Speaker: Gary Ferrari, EPTAC
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
4: Differential Pair Routing for SI and EMI Control
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
5: From DC to AC – Power Integrity and Decoupling Primer for PCB Designers
Speaker: Ralf Bruening, Zuken
10:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
6: PCB Design for Implementing 3D and High Density Semiconductor Package Technologies
Speaker: Vern Solberg, Solberg Technical Consulting
1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
7: Circuit Grounding to Control Noise and EMI
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
8: The Basics of PCB Fabrication (101)
Speaker: Paul Cooke, AGC
2:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
9: Feeding the Beast: Consumption-Based PCB Design
Speaker: Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
10: Routing and Termination to Control Signal Integrity
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
11: PCB Design Techniques to Improve ESD Robustness
Speaker: Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
12: PCB Antennas 101
Speaker: Ben Jordan
10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
13: Getting to 56Gb/s
Speaker: Lee Ritchey, Speeding Edge
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
14: RF and Mixed Signal PCB Layout
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
15: Placement Choices and Consequences
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
16: The Printed Board Process for Beginners
Speaker: Gary Ferrari, EPTAC
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
F1: Advancements in Prepreg Enabling New Applications for Millimeter-wave and High Speed Digital
Speaker: John Coonrod, Rogers Corp.
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
F2: The 21 Most Common Design Errors Caught by Fabrication (and How to Prevent Them)
Speaker: Ray Fugitt, DownStream Technologies, and David Hoover, TTM
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
F3: Secure Data Exchange Between Design and Manufacturing
Speaker: Michael Ford, Aegis Software, and Hemant Shah, IPC-2581 Consortium
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
F4: Improving Circuit Design and Layout for Accessibility and Success
Speaker: Tomas Chester, Chester Electronic Design
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
F5: Software-First PCBA for Mitigating Risks: Achieving First-Time Right
Speaker: Ryan Saul, Tempo Automation
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
F6: PCB Design Optimization: What it Means and New Methods
Speaker: Zachariah Peterson, Northwest Engineering Solutions
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
F7: PCB Part Shortage Solutions
Speaker: Shane Shuffield and Sebastian Weber, Advanced Assembly
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
F8: Electromagnetic Fields for Normal Folks: Show Me the Pictures and Hold the Equations, Please!
Speaker: Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
F9: Design and Analysis of a High-Performance PCB Interposer for 100G PAM4 Validation
Speaker: Xiao Ming Gao, Intel Corp.
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
17: PCB Layout of Switch Mode Power Supplies
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
18: An Intuitive Approach to Understanding Basic High-Speed Layout
Speaker: Keven Coates, Fluidity Technologies
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
19: Ask the Flexperts with Lessons Learned
Speaker: Mark Finstad, Flexible Circuit Technologies and Nick Koop, TTM Technologies
10:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
20: Effective PCB Design: Techniques to Improve Performance
Speaker: Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
10:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
21: Designing the Signal Return Path
Speaker: Susy Webb, Design Science
10:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
22: Printed Circuit Board Stackup Design for High Performance Product
Speaker: Lee Ritchey, Speeding Edge
10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
23: PCB 102 – Advanced Process Engineering Defects
Speaker: Paul Cooke, AGC
1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
24: Heat Management for SMD, LED, and Systems 1W to 50W
Speaker: Keven Coates, Fluidity Technologies
1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
25: Flexible and Rigid Flex Circuit Design Principles
Speaker: Vern Solberg, Solberg Technical Consulting
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
26: Accelerate NPI with Efficient Handoff to Manufacturing with IPC-2581
Speaker: Hemant Shah, IPC-2581 Consortium, and Dana Korf, Korf Consultancy
2:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
27: PC Board Design of Power Distribution and Decoupling
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
2:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
28: Design for Solvability, Performance and Manufacturing
Speaker: Michael R. Creeden, CID+, Insulectro
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
29: Signal Attenuation in Very High-Speed Circuits
Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
10:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
30: Power Delivery System Design
Lee Ritchey, Speeding Edge
1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
31: PC Board Design for Optimum Fabrication and Assembly
Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises